CTS Turbo ·Part no.: CTS-HW-308

CTS Turbo EA888.3 Gen3 Intake Manifold Flap Delete

CTS Turbo
Low stock 2
MOQ1
Secure PaymentsProtected checkout
Fast ShippingWorldwide delivery
Easy ReturnsStraightforward support

CTS Turbo is pleased to offer our new Runner Flap Delete (RFD) for EA888.3 Gen3 engines, including Golf R models. The CTS Runner Flap Delete allows for the removal of the restrictive intake flappers from the factory intake manifold.  The factory intake flappers can be a substantial restriction in modified vehicles.  We highly recommend upgrading your tuning software with our RFD kits in order to maximize performance.

Please note that these pieces are not all the same. Two inserts differ from the rest, please see photo for correct location for install.

HP gain of 8whp with proper tuning.

For MK7 GTI, Golf R, 8V A3, S3, EA888.3 Gen3 engines only. Fits 1.8T and 2.0T Gen3 motors.

NOT FOR FSI/TSI/TFSI (EA888.1 or EA888.2) or EA113 cars.

NOTE: RFD-specific software tuning is required. Please contact your software tuner for availability.

 

VehicleChassisYearsEngine
AudiA3CTS Turbo Vehicle Fitment table—2015–2020—
AudiS3CTS Turbo Vehicle Fitment table—2015–2020—
VolkswagenGolf RCTS Turbo Vehicle Fitment table—2015–2021—
VolkswagenGTICTS Turbo Vehicle Fitment table—2015–2021—

Write a review

Please login or register to review